Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 60
Adams Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ad1
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence) of Thomas Adams, Richard Adams and Richard Adams, Jr., of Richmond, Va. Includes papers concerning the erection of burial monuments for members of the family and a printed bill of complaint concerning the private cemetery of the Adams family which details their genealogy. Includes Thomas B. Adams' receipts and a reward for a stolen horse, 1782, 1787.
Dates:
1782-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Baird Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B16
Scope and Contents
Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...
Dates:
1656-1922; Majority of material found in 1656-1848
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Philip L. Barbour Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 Bar 23
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1935-1980, of historian and scholar Philip Lemont Barbour (1898-1980), including research notes for his historical writings on the settlement of North America. Most articles, clippings and notes concern those people associated with Captain John Smith, a leader of the Jamestown settlement in Virginia. Notes were also used in the audio production, "The Jamestown Saga; the Founding of the American Colony in the Words of the Colonists," written by Philip L. Barbour and Nigel...
Dates:
1935-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edward Belvin Collection of Williamsburg and James City County materials
Collection
Identifier: SC 01197
Scope and Contents
Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates.
Dates:
1908-1987
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bevill Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00159
Scope and Contents
Copies of wills, parish, and court records, 1558-1707, relating to the Bevill family in Henrico Co., Va. and London, Eng. Also includes papers concerning the Ball family of England and correspondence, 1929-1939, concerning genealogical material on the Ball and Lacy families, also of England.
Dates:
1558-1939; Majority of material found in 1558-1707
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bland Family papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 B159
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1778-1989, of the Bland family of King and Queen County, Gloucester County, and the James River area of Virginia. Includes mostly genealogical material compiled by Lineous Preston Bland, Jr. Includes correspondence, pamphlets, family trees, scrapbooks, newsletters, photographs, legal and military records, newspaper clippings, and oral histories. Much information focuses on Richard Bland (1710-1766), Virginia statesman and pamphleteer. The collection also...
Dates:
1778-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Booth-Cooke Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00474
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1858-1864, of the Booth family and Cooke family. Includes letters from Elizabeth Gardner Booth, one to her mother, Eliza Booth, and one to her brother, Andrew Booth. Also includes genealogical material on the Booth and Cooke families of Gloucester County, Va.
Dates:
1858-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brodnax Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B80
Scope and Contents
Letters written to John Wilkes Brodnax concerning genealogy of the Brodnax family. Many letters written by members of the Brodnax family. Includes genealogical data on Bathurst, Munford, Perkins, Smith, Holmes, and Walker families. Includes a photograph of Brodnax at work on a bust of Hunter McGuire and two publications by Brodnax on art and anatomy.
Dates:
1870-1926
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Broome Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip. Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established. Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates:
1862-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Alexander Brown Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B86
Scope and Contents
Papers of Alexander Brown relating to the writings of his books, including notes, transcripts, drafts and correspondence with publisher Houghton, Mifflin & Co. and with members of his family requesting genealogical information. Collection includes letters of Benson J. Lossing concerning his "Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution"; and "Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812"; and part of an agreement between the Mexican government and American capitalists drafted in the...
Dates:
1748-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents
Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates:
1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dade Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01205
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1843, of the Dade family of King George County, Va. Includes letters received by General John B. Dade, his wife, Eliza Dade, and their daughter, Margaret S. Dade as well as letters to another relative Edward Smith. The collection includes a genealogical column, 1910, from the Richmond Times-Dispatch, which concerns the Dade, Daingerfield, Battaile, Hove, and Fitzhugh families.
Dates:
1826-1910; Majority of material found in 1826-1843
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Darby-Parramore Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D24
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.
Dates:
1801-1908
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Duval Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00250
Scope and Contents
Material collected by Mollie Wellford (Taliaferro) Duval including: Taliaferro family papers, 1825-1872, which include two letters written from Richmond, Va. in June and July 1862 from John P. Taliaferro of the 26th Regt. Va. Vols., C.S.A., to his wife, with news of Civil War battles, causalities, friends, and relatives; collected genealogical material of the following families of Gloucester Co., Va.: Wormeley, Wellford, Duval, Walke, Taliaferro, Tayloe, Nelson, Perrin, Taylor, Jones,...
Dates:
1825-1872
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Dates:
1784-1934; Majority of material found in 1830-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henrietta S. Fitzhugh Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00924
Scope and Contents
Diary of Henrietta S. Fitzhugh of a trip. Includes letters concerning the diary, the Washington, Fitzhugh and Meade Families genealogy, news clippings concerning Washington land, Washington royal blood and family obituaries, pencil drawing of a Washington silhouette, letter with Fitzhugh/Meade genealogy information, Colonial Dames invitation to unveiling of tablet in memory of George Washington at Ravenswood, West Virginia (1932), and correspondence with Mrs. Archie Q. Brockenbrough of New...
Dates:
1827-2003; Majority of material found in 1827, 1930, 1932, 2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gallaher Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 G11
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1916-1952, of Juliet Hite Gallaher of Waynesboro, Va. Includes correspondence, genealogical notes and notebooks of Juliet Hite Gallaher who was particularly interested in the Daughters of the Confederacy and the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Dates:
1906-1952
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (III)
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents
The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...
Dates:
1750-1991
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (V)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G73 (V)
Scope and Contents
Diaries, personal correspondence, and genealogy, 1900-1979, concerning Louise Alberta West Galt (b. 1876) and Howard Spilman Galt (1872-1948), who were missionaries to China between approximately 1899-1940, and their daughter Mable Mildred Galt (b. 1900), a social worker and minister's wife living in the United States. Of special interest is the diary of Louise A. W. Galt written during the summer of 1900 during the siege of Peking during the Boxer Rebellion. The relationship of...
Dates:
1900-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories. Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.
Dates:
1880-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Goodwin Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G63
Scope and Contents
Letters, memoirs, journals, sermons, monographs, genealogical material concerning the Goodwin, Archer, Silvester, Ballard and Smith families.The bulk of the collection is comprised of the papers of Frederick Deane Goodwin, an Episcopal minister. Bishop William Meade is a correspondent. Correspondence between Frederick Deane Goodwin's immediate family is included and papers of his son, Edward Lewis Goodwin, an Episcopal minister and his granddaughter, Mary Frances Goodwin, a...
Dates:
1826-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gregory Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents
The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Dates:
1829-1920; Majority of material found in 1880-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881. The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates:
1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center